Sign In

Privacy Statement

Disclaimer
The City of Lethbridge does not guarantee the quality, accuracy or completeness of any information on this website.  This web site may include inaccuracies or typographical errors and the information is provided without warranty or condition of any kind.

Privacy Statement - General
We are committed to providing our visitors with a website that respects their privacy.  This page summarizes the privacy practices of the City of Lethbridge website. 

We do not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, or email address.  This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via email, or registering in a secure portion of the site. Any personal information you do provide is protected under Alberta's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Messages sent via the Internet can be intercepted.  If you are concerned about sending personal information to us via the Internet, you can use another method such as fax or regular mail.

We use software that receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our website.  We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site.

This website contains links to other sites.  We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of  other websites and encourage you to examine each site's privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

Privacy Statement - Secured Transactions
The City is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.  When the City receives your personal information through a secured environment, the City will only ask you for the personal information that it needs to provide you with the service you request.  The City will use all reasonable steps to ensure the security of that information once received and will not distribute it to any third party unless required by law to do so.

For questions or comments regarding these practices, or for additional information about the administration of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, contact the FOIP Coordinator by e-mail at David.sarsfield@Lethbridge.ca, or call 403 329 7329.

Bylaw Disclaimer
The City has given you access to a number of its bylaws through these web pages.  The bylaws are provided for convenience only and the City does not guarantee that they are complete in this electronic form.  You should contact the City Clerk to obtain official copies on any bylaws on which you wish to rely.

Maps Disclaimer
The Lethbridge Interactive WebMAP is illustrative only. The City of Lethbridge offers this information in good faith, but makes no warranty or representation, expressed or implied, with regard to the correctness, accuracy and/or reliability of this data. Do not rely on this map as being a precise indicator of feature locations, measurements, routes, or navigation.

Google Analytics Terms of Use
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.